This privacy policy (the ”Policy”) applies to all the personal data that Charlotte Fredborg Advokatanpartsselskab (”we”) process about you.

Data controller

The legal entity that is responsible for the processing of your personal data is:

Charlotte Fredborg Advokatanpartsselskab, CVR-no. 38947532
Drogdensvej 28
2791 Dragør
Phone: + 45 51714539
www.charlottefredborg.dk

Description of our processing of personal data

When you are a client with us, a part of a client’s organization or a counterparty, we process basic personal data, including name, title, phone number, e-mail address, work place as well as the other personal data that you inform us of. We use the personal data to communicate with you and handle the case. We furthermore use the personal data in order to comply with the rules in book-keeping legislation, anti-money laundering legislation as well as the code of conduct established by the Danish Bar Association.

We process your personal data based on article 6.1(b) of the general data protection regulation if you are a client or part of a client’s organization, since the processing is necessary for the entering into or performance of the contract between us and the client. If you are a counter party, the legal basis for the processing is article 6.1(f) on the balancing of legitimate interests, where the legitimate interest is the enforcement or defense of a legal claim. In case of sensitive personal data or CPR-numbers, the legal basis is article 9.2(f) on the enforcement or defense of legal claims.

We will keep your personal data as long it is necessary for the purpose or purposes for which they are being processed. Generally personal data is kept for 10 years after the conclusion of a case, but in some situations the period is shorter or longer, including in case of applicable legal requirements on deletion or storage of data.

Anti-money laundering procedures

In cases subject to the Danish Act on Measures to Prevent Money Laundering and Financing of Terrorism, we are required to register clearly who the client’s beneficial owners are. In case you or the organization you work with or represent is a client with us, you may be requested to document to us who you are or to assist us identifying the organization’s beneficial owners.

In order to carry out and finalize our anti money-laundering controls we need some basic personal data, including name, address, place of birth and nationality. We will need to have such information confirmed by receipt of for example a scanned copy of a driver’s license, passport, national health insurance card and/or birth certificate. If the beneficial owners are not Danish or do not have permanent residence in Denmark, we might need to obtain additional documentation.

We process such personal data on the basis of article 6.1(c) of the General Data Protection Regulation on compliance with legal requirements. The legal requirement follows from the Danish Act on Measures to Prevent Money Laundering and Financing of Terrorism. Under special circumstances we will process sensitive personal data, which will be based on article 9.2(g).

If a public authority, for example the Danish Financial Supervisory Authority or the Danish Public Prosecutor for Serious Economic and International Crime, becomes interested in certain transactions, we are under a legal obligation to disclose the data to the relevant authority.

We will keep your personal data as long as it is necessary. Personal Data obtained for the compliance with the Danish Act on Measures to Prevent Money Laundering and Financing of Terrorism will be deleted 5 years after the expiry of the business relationship or, where applicable, after carrying out a single transaction, unless a different storage period follows from other legislation.

We are under a duty to ensure that the information we collect that is still relevant for the transaction, is updated on an ongoing basis. We will in some cases contact you to update such information.

Disclosure of your personal data

We can disclose your personal data to the external suppliers that assist us with our IT-administration, IT-support, hosting of data, archiving and book-keeping, as well as with other law firms that assist us with your case.

We can disclose your personal data to public authorities, counterparts and other law firms to the extent such disclosure takes place as part of our provision of advice or is necessary for the handling of your case. We can furthermore disclose your personal data to our accountant to prepare our accounts and carry out other accounting services.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to request access to, rectification of or deletion of your personal data.
  • You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and to request restriction of the processing.
  • You have an unconditional right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you are entitled to revoke such consent at any time. Such revocation will not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out prior to the revocation.
  • You have the right to receive personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability).

The above rights may be subject to conditions or restrictions.

Consequences of not providing personal data

If you do not want to provide the date we ask for, the consequence might be that we cannot deliver the advice or service requested by you.

Cookies

Our website collects cookies to optimize how the website is displayed. If you do not wish that any information is collected, you should delete cookies from your browser (see guidance on our website) and cease using our website.

Complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency

If you are not satisfied with the way we process your personal data, you can lodge a complaint with:

The Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5th floor, 1300 Copenhagen K., phone + 45 3319 3200, e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

Updating of this Policy

We regularly review this Policy to ensure that it is updated and in accordance with applicable principles and legislation. We can change the Policy without notice. An updated version of the Policy is available on our website www.charlottefredborg.dk.

This Policy is updated on 12 September 2018